In re S.R.S
[…] In a 13 October 2003 order, D.N.S. and S.R.S. were adjudicated neglected and dependent juveniles. In the 13 October 2003 disposition order, the juveniles' maternal grandmother was given legal custody and guardianship and DSS was relieved of any further responsibility. The mother appeals.

On appeal, the mother argues the trial court erroneously failed to appoint her a guardian ad litem pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-602. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(b) (2003) states in pertinent part:

[A] guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, to represent a parent in the following cases:

(1) Where it is alleged that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 in that the parent is incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile[.]

Id. As explained in In re H.W., 163 N.C. App. 438, 447, 594 S.E.2d 211, 216 (2004), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602

requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem only in cases where (1) it is alleged that a juvenile is dependent; and (2) the juvenile's dependency is alleged to be caused by a parent or guardian being " incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or