No. 08-571.
[…] V. Adjudication Hearing Dates
Respondent-Father further argues that the trial court erred by not holding the adjudication hearing within 90 days of the filing of the motion to terminate.
"The hearing on the termination of parental rights . . . shall be held . . . no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2007). Continuances are permitted "for good cause shown . . . for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition [or motion]" and those that "extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition [or motion] shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (2005). In addition to showing that the trial court failed to meet the timeliness requirement of the statute, Respondent-Father must show that he was prejudiced by that delay.