No. 08-571.
[…] Baker, 312 N.C. at 37, 320 S.E.2d at 673 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Respondent-Father contends that finding of fact number 11 is not supported by the evidence. We reject this contention. By order entered 12 April 2007, the trial court found that "[t]he permanent plan should be adoption for the children" and thus ordered DSS to make "reasonable efforts toward their permanent plan of adoption[.]" In order for DSS to place the children with adoptive parents, Respondent-Father's parental rights must be terminated. N.C. Gen. Stat § 48-3-203(a) (2007) ("An agency may acquire legal and physical custody of a minor for purposes of adoptive placement only by means of a relinquishment pursuant to Part 7 of this Article or by a court order terminating the rights and duties of a parent or guardian of the minor."). Furthermore, the girls' foster mother plans on adopting them if they become legally cleared for adoption. Accordingly, finding of fact number 11 is supported by competent evidence.