No. COA12–1363.
[…] State v. Fraley, 202 N.C.App. 457, 467, 688 S.E.2d 778, 786,disc. review denied,364 N.C. 243, 698 S.E.2d 660 (2010). Since we have found that the evidence in the present case was sufficient to support the adjudication, “ ‘[the juvenile] has not shown counsel's assistance to be constitutionally inadequate,’ “ and thus his argument is without merit. Id. (quoting State v. Gayton–Barbosa, 197 N.C.App. 129, 141, 676 S.E.2d 586, 594 (2009)).
D. Adjudicatory Findings of Fact
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2411 (2011) provides:
If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved as provided in G.S. 7B–2409, the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the misdemeanor or felony classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication.
Id. “[A]t a minimum, section 7B–2411 requires a court to state in a written order that ‘the allegations in the petition have been proved [beyond a reasonable doubt].’ “ In re J.V.J., 209 N.C.App. 737, 740, 707 S.E.2d 636, 638 (2011) (second alteration in original) (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2411).