No. COA12–1363.
[…] In re T.S., 133 N.C.App. 272, 275, 515 S.E.2d 230, 232 (1999). “However, as in adult proceedings, if the evidence does not support each element of the crime, the charge must be dismissed. “ Id.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.5A(a)(1) (2011), “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person ... [b]y force and against the will of the other person[.]” Id.