In re S.R.G.
[…] Peters v. Pennington, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 707 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2011) (“Unchallenged findings of fact are binding on appeal.” (citation omitted)). Because the evidentiary basis for the findings of fact renders them binding, respondent will be unable to support the contentions contained in the petition for writ of certiorari. Accordingly, we deny respondent's petition for writ of certiorari. See Grundler, 251 N.C. at 189, 111 S.E.2d at 9.

II

Respondent next argues the trial court erred in concluding grounds existed to terminate her parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(6), “[t]hat the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile....” We disagree.

“On appeal, our standard of review for the termination of parental rights is whether the trial court's findings of fact are based upon clear, cogent and convincing evidence and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.”