Docket Nos. 24546, 24547, 24548, 24557, 24558, 24559
[…] Wilderness Act, Pub.L. No. 88-577, 78 Stat. 890, § 2(a) (1964) (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131- 1136).
Section 2© defines wilderness as an area "retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions." Wilderness Act § 2(c). Section 4(a) provides that "[t]he purposes of this Act are hereby declared to be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests and units of the national park and national wildlife refuge systems are established and administered."