Docket Nos. 24546, 24547, 24548, 24557, 24558, 24559
[…] Id. at 715.
The holding in New Mexico is directly on point with the interpretation of the Wilderness Act in the present case. In enacting the Wilderness Act, Congress stated that the Wilderness Act's purposes "are hereby declared to be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests . . . are established and administered." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a). When read in connection with the Wilderness Act, legislative history makes it clear that the Wilderness Act was patterned after the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act.
The Wilderness Act provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be deemed to be in interference with the purpose for which national forests are established as set forth in the [original Act] and the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a)(1).