06-16-2023
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, Syl. ¶ 4. We do not reweigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or otherwise independently decide disputed questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705.
After finding a parent unfit-both at the time of the hearing on the State's termination request and for the foreseeable future-the district court must determine if termination of parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1). This assessment gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1). Because determining what is in a child's best interests is inherently a judgment call, we will only overturn a district court's best-interests determination when it constitutes an abuse of discretion.