In re S.R.
[…] Id. at 213.

Notably, the Legislature recognized "in some instances, countervailing interests support a legislative determination to exclude from the [registry] the registration information of certain sex offenders," N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12, and wrote exceptions to the registry requirement into the statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). Those exceptions apply when a moderate risk offender has committed only one offense and that offense: (1) was an adjudication of delinquency; (2) involved a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 or -3 "under circumstances in which the offender was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree or was a resource family parent, a guardian, or stood in loco parentis within the household"; or (3) involved a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 or -3 "in any case in which the victim assented to the commission of the offense but by reason of age was not capable of giving lawful consent." N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1)-(3). S.R. does not satisfy any of these exceptions.