No. COA19-459
[…] Id. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ceasing reunification efforts with Respondent.
Lastly, Respondent argues the trial court abused its discretion by placing Steve with Aunt and Uncle "without finding that they can provide a safe home because [the trial court] did not make findings addressing the potential danger of placing Steve with his older sister, Ashley."
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), the trial court must determine "whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home." Id. § 7B-903(a1) (2019). A "safe home" is defined as "[a] home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect." Id. § 7B-101(19).