No. COA19-459
[…] III. Reunification Efforts
In his final argument, Respondent argues the trial court erred during the dispositional stage in two respects. First, Respondent contends the trial court abused its discretion by ceasing reunification efforts with Steve. Second, Respondent asserts the trial court abused its discretion by continuing placement of Steve with Aunt and Uncle. We address each in turn below.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) authorizes the elimination of reunification efforts at an initial disposition following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency under limited circumstances. Section 7B-901(c), as relevant to the present case, provides:
(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts:
(1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile:
....
f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2019).
Here, the trial court relieved DSS of further reunification efforts based on Section 7B-901(c)(1)(f), concluding as follows:
21. The Court finds the following aggravating factors as it relates to [Respondent]:
....
g. [Respondent's] behavior constitutes an act, practice or conduct that increases the enormity and adds to the injurious consequences of the abuse and neglect. Primarily, Mother and [Respondent] created a sexualized free-for-all environment wherein each parent had sex with each other and with their girlfriend in front of the children, [Respondent] had sex with [Steve's] half-siblings, the children were shown pornography, and as a result, this child currently has an inappropriate understanding of sexual norms.
....
40. Specifically, the following facts are [Respondent's] practices and conduct that have increased the enormity and added to the injurious consequences of the abuse and neglect to which this child has been exposed: the chronic nature of [Respondent's] sexual depravity; ... [Respondent] committing sexual acts upon [Steve's] siblings, forcing them to have sex with each other, and filming these incidents; [Respondent] engaging in behavior in front of [Steve]