Case No. 14-12205-JNF
[…] Kevin Spring, Individually and as Trustee of the Kerryco Realty Trust; |
and
Whereas, since the filing of the Debtor's Schedules of Assets and Liabilities and Statement of Affairs, the Trustee has not filed a supplemental response to the Debtor's Motion to Dismiss, and a docket entry entered on August 22, 2014 reflects that the Trustee has concluded the § 341 meeting of creditors;
Whereas, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(i), this Court arguably was obligated to dismiss the Debtor's Chapter 7 case on or after June 26, 2014 because the Debtor had failed to file the documents required by 11 U.S.C. § 521(a); and
Whereas, 11 U.S.C. § 521(i) provides:
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (4) and notwithstanding section 707(a), if an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition.
(2) Subject to paragraph (4) and with respect to a case described in paragraph (1), any party in interest may request the court to enter an order dismissing the case. If requested, the court shall enter an order of dismissal not later than 7 days after such request.
(3) Subject to paragraph (4) and upon request of the debtor made within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition described in paragraph (1), the court may allow the debtor an additional period of not to exceed 45 days to file the information required under subsection (a)(1) if the court finds justification for extending the period for the filing.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, on the motion of the trustee filed before the expiration of the applicable period of time specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), and after notice and a hearing, the court may decline to dismiss the case if the court finds that the debtor attempted in good faith to file all the information required by subsection (a)(1)(B)(iv) and that the best interests of creditors would be served by administration of the case.
Whereas, the Debtor also failed to comply with the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 109(h)(3), which provides:
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the requirements of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a debtor who submits to the court a certification that--and