No. COA17-1434
[…] In re K.U.-S.G., D.L.L.G., & P.T.D.G., 208 N.C. App. 128, 131, 702 S.E.2d 103, 105 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). "The question of whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo on appeal." In re B.L.H., 239 N.C. App. 52, 58, 767 S.E.2d 905, 909 (2015) (citation omitted).
The trial court's subject matter jurisdiction in a termination of parental rights action is established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203[.]N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2017).
As Respondent does not live in North Carolina and is therefore a nonresident parent, we must determine whether the trial court possessed subject matter jurisdiction under either N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203. Because N.C. Gen.