No. COA17-1434
[…] Stat. § 50A-203, which sets out the requirements for a North Carolina court to possess jurisdiction to modify an existing custody determination by a court of another state. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2017). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, a North Carolina court cannot modify a child custody determination made by a court from another state unless two conditions are met.
First, the North Carolina court must have "jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2)[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203. Subsection (a)(1) provides for jurisdiction if North Carolina is the "home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1). "Home state" is defined as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7) (2017).