No. COA17-1434
[…] See In re J.D., 234 N.C. App. 342, 347, 759 S.E.2d 375, 378 (2014) (concluding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 could not confer jurisdiction upon North Carolina court because initial custody determination had been made by Indiana court).
As such, the only possible basis to support the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction over this matter is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, which sets out the requirements for a North Carolina court to possess jurisdiction to modify an existing custody determination by a court of another state. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2017). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, a North Carolina court cannot modify a child custody determination made by a court from another state unless two conditions are met.
First, the North Carolina court must have "jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2)[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203. Subsection (a)(1) provides for jurisdiction if North Carolina is the "home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1).