Chapter 7 # 95-10229 cab.
[…] The movant alleges in the instant motion that the debtor has not complied with his payment obligations regarding this non-dischargeable debt and seeks a "Renewed Judgment Order" from this Court accordingly. The debtor also indicates that the Motion to Renew Order raises an issue of first impression for this Court.
2. Discussion
The movant's motion seeks to have this bankruptcy court "renew" its prior Order Granting Joint Stipulation of Non-dischargeability of Debt in under 12 V.S.A. § 2903, which states in pertinent part:
A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment on which it is based except that a petition for foreclosure filed during the eight-year period shall extend the period until the termination of the foreclosure suit.
§ 2903(a) [emphasis added].