Chapter 7 # 95-10229 cab.
[…] A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment on which it is based except that a petition for foreclosure filed during the eight-year period shall extend the period until the termination of the foreclosure suit.
§ 2903(a) [emphasis added]. The movant requests that this Court "renew" its "Judgment Order"in order "to allow a new eight year period to commence and to allow the Judgment Movant to record the Renewed Judgment Order in the land records for the Town Clerk's office under 12 V.S.A. § 2904." Vermont law also provides:
12 V.S.A. § 2904 provides in pertinent part:
A judgment movant may record a judgment lien at any time within eight years from the date the judgment becomes final in the town clerk's office of any town where real property of the debtor is located.
Actions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought within eight years after rendition of the judgment, and not after.