In re Spence
[…] Count IV charges TADFA of violating 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2) because of its alleged failure to deliver notice and file an acknowledgment signed by a debtor that a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an attorney and cannot practice law or give legal advice. Count V charges TADFA with allegedly violating the disclosure requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 110(c) . Count VI charges TADFA with allegedly failing to disclose fees received from a debtor within the year prior to the filing of the bankruptcy case, a violation of 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(2). Lastly, Count VII charges TADFA with allegeldy giving debtors legal advice, a violation of 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A).

11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(1) provides:

A bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall sign the document and print on the document the preparer's name and address. If a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an individual, then an officer, principal, responsible person, or partner of the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be required to —

(A) sign the document for filing; and

(B) print on the document the name and address of that officer, principal, responsible person, or partner.

11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2) provides:

Before preparing any document for filing or accepting any fees from a debtor, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall provide to the debtor a written notice which shall be on an official form prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States in accordance with rule 9009 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

(B) The notice under subparagraph (A) —

(I) shall inform the debtor in simple language that a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an attorney and may not practice law or give legal advice;

(ii) may contain a description of examples of legal advice that a bankruptcy petition preparer is not authorized to give, in addition to any advice that the preparer may not give by reason of subsection (e)(2); and

(iii) shall —

(I) be signed by the debtor and, under penalty of perjury, by the bankruptcy petition preparer; and

(II) be filed with any document for filing.

11 U.S.C. § 110(c) provides:

A bankruptcy petition preparer who prepares a document for filing shall place on the document, after the preparer's signature, an identifying number that identifies individuals who prepared the document.

(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for purposes of this section, the identifying number of a bankruptcy petition preparer shall be the Social Security account number of each individual who prepared the document or assisted in its preparation.

(B) If a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an individual, the identifying number of the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be the Social Security account number of the officer, principal, responsible person, or partner of the bankruptcy petition preparer.

11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(2) provides:

A declaration under penalty of perjury by the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be filed together with the petition, disclosing any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and any unpaid fee charged to the debtor. If rules or guidelines setting a maximum fee for services have been promulgated or prescribed under paragraph (1), the declaration under this paragraph shall include a certification that the bankruptcy petition preparer complied with the notification requirement under paragraph (1).

11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A) provides:

A bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B).

Subparagraph (B) provides:

The legal advice referred to in subparagraph (A) includes advising the debtor —

(i) whether —

(I) to file a petition under this title; or

(II) commencing a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 is appropriate;

(ii) whether the debtor's debts will be discharged in a case under this title;

(iii) whether the debtor will be able to retain the debtor's home, car, or other property after commencing a case under this title;

(iv) concerning —

(I) the tax consequences of a case brought under this title; or

(II) the dischargeability of tax claims;

(v) whether the debtor may or should promise to repay debts to a creditor or enter into a reaffirmation agreement with a creditor to reaffirm a debt;

(vi) concerning how to characterize the nature of the debtor's interests in property or the debtor's debts; or

(vii) concerning bankruptcy procedures and rights.