In re Spejcher
[…] Materielmen's and mechanics' liens are statutory liens under Georgia law. See Ga. Code Ann. § 44-14-361. A trustee's ability to avoid the fixing of a statutory lien is limited. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 545 and 547(c)(6). Pursuant to section 547(c)(6), transfers that constitute "the fixing of a statutory lien that is not avoidable under section 545" are not avoidable under section 547. Thus, in order for a trustee to avoid a transfer constituting the fixing of a statutory lien under section 547, the lien must fall within the provisions of section 545. Section 545 provides that:

[t]he trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —

(A) when a case under this title concerning debtor is commenced;

(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;

(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or

(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists, except in any case in which a purchaser is a purchaser described in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or in any other similar provision of State or local law;

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

11 U.S.C. § 545.

In this case, Plaintiff has not alleged that blu-john.com's statutory lien falls within any of these provisions.