In re Speedy Release B.B.
[…] See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(a) (1997). The trial court then issues a writ of scire facias or otherwise provides notice to the defendant and his sureties in conjunction with the conditional judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-202 (1997); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(a). A surety has 180 days from the date it is served with the scire facias to produce the defendant; otherwise, "the court may enter [final] judgment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(b).

The applicable statutes provide sureties with several avenues of relief from the liability of forfeiture. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132 (1997) provides that, "[a]t any time before the forfeiture of their undertaking, the bail bondsman or surety may surrender the defendant in their exoneration, or the defendant may personally surrender to the officer." Moreover, "[a]fter the liability of the bail bondsman or surety has become fixed by forfeiture, and before payment," a surety may obtain relief under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-203(a) (1997) by the surrender of the defendant and the payment of all costs.