In re Spaulding
[…] On March 22, 1991, counsel for the applicant filed a notice of appeal from the decision of a panel of commissioners, stating that the basis of the appeal is the "determination that § 2315.19 O.R.C. is not a standard which is to be used in the program when reviewing a claim involving contributory misconduct." Counsel for the applicant and the Attorney General argued this matter before the court on May 17, 1991.

In reviewing claims appealed from the panel of commissioners, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."

"Contributory misconduct" is defined by R.C. 2743.51(M) as: