In re Spaulding
[…] In reviewing claims appealed from the panel of commissioners, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."

"Contributory misconduct" is defined by R.C. 2743.51(M) as:

"`Contributory misconduct' means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim." (Emphasis added.)

Further, one of the grounds for a denial or reduction of a claim is stated in R.C. 2743.60(F) as follows: