In re Spark
[…] Florida Statutes § 796.07(5)(a) states: "A person who violates paragraph (2)(f) commits: 1. A misdemeanor of the first-degree for a first violation ...." Florida Statutes § 796.07(2)(f), referenced in the statute, states: "It is unlawful to solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit prostitution, lewdness, or assignation." At the time respondent was charged, Florida Statutes § 951.22(1) (2017) stated, in relevant part: "It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility as defined in s. 951.23 or to give to or receive from any inmate of any such facility wherever said inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to take or send therefrom any of the following articles, which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this act, to wit: Any . . . recorded communication; ...." Florida Statutes § 951.22(2) (2017) provided that a person who violated subsection (1) committed a felony of the third degree.