In re Spark
[…] As a condition of probation, respondent agreed not to practice law in Florida for three years, was required to show proof that he completed an in-patient treatment program, and was required to provide a psychological evaluation to the probation department.

Florida Statutes § 948.01(2) states, in relevant part: "If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt. In either case, the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon probation. If the defendant is found guilty of a nonfelony offense as the result of a trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld, the court may place the defendant on probation."

Thereafter, on May 15, 2019, respondent appeared before the Honorable Laura Ward, Circuit Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit of the State of Florida, and entered a guilty plea to one count of third-degree felony introduction of contraband into a county detention facility.