NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, appellant’s stated ground for the continuance did not establish good cause because he did not demonstrate that he would be entitled to presumed father status even if the continuance were granted. Appellant contended that he met the statutory definition of a presumed father, because he married S.P.’s mother in March 1999 and S.P. was born in August 1999. (See Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (a) [a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage”].) However, he never requested the court to recognize him as a presumed father. (See Glen C. v. Superior Court (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 570, 585 [father has burden of proving he was the presumed father].)