CASE NO: 06-33995, ADVERSARY NO. 06-3535.
[…] Wood, 825 F.2d at 93 (citing Pacor, Inc. v. Higgins, 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3rd Cir. 1984)). Even when there is a possibility a suit may ultimately have no effect on the estate, this possibility is not enough to conclude there would be no conceivable effect. Id. "Certainty or even likelihood of such an effect is not a requirement." Arnold, 278 F.3d at 434 (citing In re Canion, 196 F.3d 579, 858 (5th Cir. 1999).
Once the court has determined a suit is "related to" title 11, subject matter jurisdiction vests with the district courts. Bankruptcy judges then have authority by reference under 28 U.S.C. § 157. Section 157 states that each district court may provide that "proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges." 28 U.S.C. § 157(a).
Section 157 defines the extent of a bankruptcy judge's authority depending on whether a matter is considered to be "core" or "non-core" as it relates to the bankruptcy estate.