CASE NO: 06-33995, ADVERSARY NO. 06-3535.
[…] This legislative intent affords no basis for distinguishing between removed cases and those cases brought originally in federal court. Stoe v. Flaherty, 436 F.3d 209, 214 (3rd Cir. 2006).
Bankruptcy Courts are to have wide latitude in determining whether to remand a state law cause of action. The Fifth Circuit has held that under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) the court has "broad discretion to abstain from hearing state law claims whenever appropriate in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law." In re Gober, 100 F.3d 1195, 1206 (5th Cir. 1996). Section 1452 allows the Court to remand removed claims or causes of action "on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) (emphasis added); See e.g. Arnold v. Garlock, Inc., 278 F.3d 426, 438 (5th Cir. 2001).