CASE NO: 06-33995, ADVERSARY NO. 06-3535.
[…] The six remaining Defendants now seek to have this proceeding remanded to state court. Plaintiffs oppose the motion for remand.
Jurisdiction of Bankruptcy Courts
Congress conferred authority to bankruptcy judges through two sections of title 28 of the United States Code: (1) § 1334 which grants subject matter jurisdiction in cases under or related to title 11 to the district courts; and (2) § 157 which allows district courts to transfer cases under title 11 or related to cases under title 11 to bankruptcy courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a); 28 U.S.C. § 157(a).
Under § 1334(a), district courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction in cases brought under title 11. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). District courts also have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (emphasis added). Because "arising in a case under" and "related to a case under" title 11 are considered to "operate conjunctively to define the scope of jurisdiction," the Court need only consider the scope of "related to." Wood v. Wood, 825 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1987).