CASE NO: 06-33995, ADVERSARY NO. 06-3535.
[…] Parties may petition for mandatory abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2), permissive abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), or equitable remand under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). Indeed, the legislative history of §§ 1334(c)(1), (2) illustrate that when adjudication in state court would not interfere with the efficient administration of the bankruptcy estate, Congress intends for courts to respect the preference of litigants. This intention is further codified with regard to removed actions in Section 1452(b) which provides that "[a]n order . . . remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). Section 1452(b) precludes review of a decision to remand on equitable grounds to a United States Court of Appeals or by certification to the Supreme Court.
Legislative history as to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) is quite sparse.