C/A No. 98-07203-W Chapter 7 Adv. Pro. No. 99-80026-W
[…] More specifically, the Trustee asserts that Simchon caused a transfer of Debtor's assets in bad faith from Debtor to STKH, caused Debtor to become insolvent, took corporate assets from Debtor, such as the Greenwood facility's fixtures, transferred Debtor's assets to STKH for no consideration, transferred Debtor's business to STKG, and usurped corporate opportunities. The Court finds that the Trustee has not met his burden to prove that Simchon's action constituted a breach of his fiduciary duty.
The general standard for directors is found at S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-300, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) in good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders. (b) In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by: (1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; (2) legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or (3) a committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.