A18A0948
[…] Next, we conclude that the Department put forth sufficient evidence to sustain the juvenile court's finding that the children were neglected or that they would be neglected if they were allowed to stay with the mother. In pertinent part, the Code defines "[n]eglect" as "(A) [t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child's physical, mental, or emotional health or morals; [or] (B) [t]he failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child's well-being ...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (48). This definition is similar to former OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A) (2013), which defined "a deprived child [as] a child who ‘is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.’ " In the Interest of S. M. , 321 Ga. App. 827, 831, 743 S.E.2d 497 (2013) (punctuation omitted). In order to make this determination, the court focuses on the needs of the child rather than parental fault. Id.