A18A0948
[…] "Under the most recent version of Georgia's Juvenile Code, the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent child." In the Interest of S. C. S. , 336 Ga. App. at 244, 784 S.E.2d 83 (footnote and punctuation omitted). The criteria to be reviewed by the juvenile court are clear. Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (22), a dependent child is defined as "a child who: (A) Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court[;] (B) Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or (C) Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian." But even after finding a child to be dependent, a juvenile court can only remove a child from a parent's custody if it finds that "the [dependency] resulted from unfitness on the part of the parent, that is, either intentional or unintentional misconduct resulting in the abuse or neglect of the