A16-1559
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary defines immaturity as "not fully developed . . . [or] marked by or suggesting a lack of the normal maturity." The American Heritage Dictionary 902 (3rd ed. 1992); contra Black's Law Dictionary 1147 (10th ed. 2014) ("The state, or condition of being under legal age."). Clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's conclusion that mother lacked normal maturity and failed to provide her child with proper parental care. The district court did not err when it concluded that the child was in need of protection or services pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8).
C. The child's condition or environment was injurious or dangerous.
A child may also be in need of protection or services if the child "is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(9). Mother argues the record does not establish that the child was exposed to criminal activity or dangerous conditions in the home.