A16-1559
[…] We note, without deciding, that on this particular record, this sequence of events potentially cured the procedural violations at issue here. Cf. In re Welfare of D.J.N., 568 N.W.2d 170, 176 (Minn. App. 1997) (refusing to reverse a termination of parental rights for harmless error). We strenuously caution the county against similar procedural violations in the future.
"The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child," Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2016), and "[t]he law relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes," id., subd. 4 (2016). In this case, clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's determination that the child was in need of protection or services.