In re S. S.
[…] However, none of that is immediately relevant to the questions of Mother's parenting abilities or N.M.S.'s needs.

Discussion

In her first issue, Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to dismiss Grandmother's suit, arguing that Grandmother's affidavit was insufficient under the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.432(c) ("The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support" order granting grandparent access). In her third issue, she argues that Grandmother did not have standing to seek conservatorship.