In re Southern
[…] Dep't of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56, 58 ¶ 10 (App. 2015), A.R.S. § 8-342(A)(3) (2015) prohibits committing a dependent child to ADJC who is also not eligible for commitment as a delinquent juvenile.

¶7 Earlier this year, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 8-342(A)(3) to confirm this reading. To "clarif[y] that if a child meets the requirements to be placed in ADJC, including being 14 or older and adjudicated delinquent as specified, the child may be committed to ADJC even if the child is dependent or incorrigible," the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 8-342(A)(3) to prohibit the commitment to ADJC of "[a] dependent or incorrigible child unless the child is adjudicated delinquent and is not excluded" A.R.S. § 8-342(A)(1) or (2). Senate Final Amended Fact Sheet for H.B. 2260 (2016) at 2, http://www.azleg.gov/legtext/52leg/2r/summary/s.2260hhs_asenacted.pdf.