In re Southeastern Milk Antitrust Litigation
[…] III. Standard of Review

IV. Analysis and Discussion

Inge v. Rock Fin. Corp.281 F.3d 613619th Bell Atlantic v. Twombly127 S. Ct. 19551959Downie v. City of Middleburg Heights 301 F.3d 688693th Twombly 127 S. Ct. at 1970 In re Sofamor Danek Group, Inc.,123 F.3d 394400th A. Capper — Volstead Act

The Capper — Volstead Act, 7 U.S.C. § 291, which provides a limited exemption from antitrust liability, provides:

Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes: . . .