Case No. 14CA19
[…] Seasons Coal Company, Inc. v. Cleveland, 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 81 (1984).
{¶12} In State v. Martin, 21 Ohio St.3d 91 (1986), syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the following: "R.C. 2901.05 requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of a homicide offense as defined by statute, and does not require the defendant to disprove an essential element of this offense. The state may constitutionally require a defendant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of self-defense."
{¶13} R.C. 2901.05 states the following in pertinent part:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.
In the case cited by appellant, State v.