In re Sotelo, W.C. No
[…] If the General Assembly had intended to enact a definition of MMI which does not encompass treatment designed to reduce the claimant's medical restrictions or improve functional capacity, it would have selected more circumspect language. Instead, as noted in Golden Animal Hospital v. Horton, supra, the statute appears to be a codification of pre-existing law.

Moreover, this conclusion is consistent with § 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 1999, which requires the employer to furnish such medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." This statutory provision has been defined broadly enough to encompass treatment of conditions which are unrelated to the industrial injury where such treatment is necessary to achieve optimum treatment of the compensable injury. See Public Service Co. v.