In re Sotak
[…] R.C. 2743.51(M) defines "contributory misconduct" as follows:

"`Contributory misconduct' means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim."

Finally, R.C. 4513.263(B)(3) provides the following:

"No person shall do any of the following:

"* * *

"(3) Occupy, as a passenger, a seating position on the front seat of an automobile being operated on any street or highway unless he is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device."

"Contributory misconduct" is defined in R.C. 2743.51(M) as conduct which is either unlawful, or intentionally tortious and which is causally related to the criminally injurious conduct upon which the claim is based.