In re Sotak
[…] I do not agree.

R.C. 2743.60(F) states, in pertinent part, the following:

"In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, a single commissioner or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant. A single commissioner or a panel of commissioners shall reduce an award of reparations or deny a claim for an award of reparations to the extent it is determined to be reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or the victim."

R.C. 2743.51(M) defines "contributory misconduct" as follows:

"`Contributory misconduct' means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim."

Finally, R.C. 4513.263(B)(3) provides the following:

"No person shall do any of the following:

"* * *