In re Sorrell
[…] Appellant incorrectly argues that the proof of service required here falls under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(1)(a), which articulates requirements for certificates filed when service is accomplished by sheriff. However, here, the Sheriff's Office was unable to locate and serve Appellant. As a result, Substitute Trustee had to utilize service by posting. Because Substitute Trustee relied on service by posting, the applicable statutory provision is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a), which states: "In the event that the service is obtained by posting, an affidavit shall be filed with the clerk of court[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a) (2021). Substitute Trustee presented the First Affidavit as well as receipts from the Post Office demonstrating multiple attempts to serve Appellant via certified mail.