MDL 2816 CIVIL ACTION 1:18-MD-2816
[…] For our purposes, we hold only that LivaNova has not met its heavy burden of demonstrating “there is no . . . colorable ground supporting” Warman's negligent-supplier claim against the hospital defendants. See Boyer, 913 F.2d at 111 (quoting Abels, 770 F.2d at 32); In re Briscoe, 448 F.3d at 216 (same).
Although LivaNova does not raise this point, in their separate motion to dismiss, the hospital defendants maintain that an exception under Section 2307.71(A)(15) applies to defeat Warman's theory. Section 2307.71(A)(15)(b)(iii) provides that “supplier” does not include “[a] provider of professional services who, incidental to a professional transaction the essence of which is the furnishing of judgment, skill, or services, sells or uses a product.” See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71(A)(15)(b)(iii).