MDL 2816 CIVIL ACTION 1:18-MD-2816
[…] See In re Briscoe, 448 F.3d at 219 (emphasis added) (citing Batoff v. State Farm Ins. Co., 977 F.2d 848, 851 (3d Cir. 1992)). But “[i]f there is even a possibility that a state court would find that the complaint states a cause of action” against the nondiverse defendant, we must find joinder to be proper and remand the case. See Boyer, 913 F.2d at 111 (citation omitted).
Warman's only claim against the hospital defendants arises under Ohio's product-liability statute, specifically, Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.78. (See Doc. 3 ¶¶ 38-43). Section 2307.78 establishes the standard for supplier liability, see Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.78, and Section 2307.71(A)(15) in turn defines the term “supplier, ” see Id. § 2307.71(A)(15). As relevant here, the term “supplier” includes one who “in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, installs, repairs, or maintains any aspect of a product that allegedly causes harm.” See Id. § 2307.71(A)(15)(a)(ii).