In re Sophus
[…] Crim. App. Dec. 16, 1998) (per curiam). Sophus argues that he is entitled to release from prison because the TDCJ and the Board have failed to update their records to accurately reflect the time served. We deny the relief requested. "Texas Government Code Section 501.0081 sets forth the proper procedure to be followed in resolving complaints regarding time-served credit." In re Alvarado, No. 13-05-00066-CR, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 3425, at *4 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Apr. 29, 2005, orig. proceeding) (not designated for publication); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.0081 (Vernon 2004) (Dispute Resolution: Time-Served Credits). Section 501.0081 "requires an `inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error' to first present this claim to the [TDCJ] office of time credit resolution." Ex parte Dunlap, 166 S.W.3d 268, 269 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).