Case No.: 09-12684-BKC-AJC, Adv. Case No.:09-02351-BKC-AJC-A.
[…] (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Defendant may have been exempt from licensure as a Broker or Sales Associate for the purpose of performing some of the acts generally restricted to Brokers and Sales Associates for SRUN Consultants, Inc. The Defendant, nonetheless, was required to be licensed to receive a commission for performing such acts pursuant to Section 475.41, Florida Statutes.
Section 475.41, Florida Statutes, provides:
475.41. Contracts of unlicensed persons for commissions invalid
No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in s. 475.01(3) is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.
The Defendant asserts that the exemption under Section 475.011 renders Section 475.41 inapplicable to him and that therefore, he can receive a commission on a sale of real estate for procuring a buyer simply because he is an attorney.