No. 01-41571 J11, Chapter 11, Jointly Administered with Cases Nos. 01-41573 J11, 01-41574 J11, 01-41575 J11, 01-41576 J11
[…] GECC's moving papers state that the materials it seeks to seal include items that the debtor has marked "Confidential" or which the debtor may contend are "trade secrets, or other confidential research, development or commercial information" within the meaning of § 107(b) and Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9018. The debtor's moving papers allege that the documents include documents that the debtor has marked "Confidential" and that such documents contain "trade secrets, or other confidential research, development, or commercial information."
Section 107 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
Section 107 is supplemented by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9018, which provides:
On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information, (2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code, or (3) to protect governmental matters that are made confidential by statute or regulation. If an order is entered under this rule without notice, any entity affected thereby may move to vacate or modify the order, and after a hearing on notice the court shall determine the motion.