In re Snyder
[…] Under the agreement, Walpole remained liable for community real property distributed to her, including the first mortgage, but not the second mortgage liability distributed to Mitchell Snyder. If Walpole fell more than 60 days behind on the second mortgage, Snyder was allowed to pay the $971 per month payment directly to the lender. Snyder remained liable for the investment property. He could also petition the trial court to order Walpole to cure the default or sell the property.

After Walpole remarried in June 2007, Snyder moved to terminate spousal maintenance. Applying RCW 26.09.170(2), the trial court granted his motion.

RCW 26.09.170(2) provides in part: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon . . . the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance."

Analysis

Walpole contends that the agreement is ambiguous because the $971 monthly payment, labeled as spousal support, more closely resembles a property division that does not terminate on remarriage. She argues the trial court erred by finding the agreement clear on its face.