In re SNT
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews for clear error the trial court's findings of fact regarding a petition to terminate under the Adoption Code. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 271; 636 NW2d 284 (2001). A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. at 271-272; In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).

Respondent's parental rights were terminated pursuant to MCL 710.51(6), which provides in pertinent part:

(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [MCL 710.51(6).]

Under this section, petitioners have the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that termination is warranted.