No. A-15447.
[…] 21 O.S. 1961 § 61[ 21-61] provides the following:
"When any person is convicted of two or more crimes before sentence has been pronounced upon him for either, the imprisonment to which he is sentenced upon the second or other subsequent conviction, must commence at the termination of the first term of imprisonment to which he shall be adjudged, or at the termination of the second or other subsequent term of imprisonment, as the case may be."
22 O.S. 1961 § 976[ 22-976], provides further:
"If the defendant have been convicted of two or more offenses, before judgment on either, the judgment may be that the imprisonment upon any one may commence at the expiration of the imprisonment upon any other of the offenses."
In Ex parte Hudson, 44 Okla. Cr. 14, 279 P. 711, this Court passed directly upon the question presented by the petitioner. There the Court said:
Trial court, on revoking suspended sentence or judicial parole on conviction of another offense, cannot adjudge that sentences run concurrently.