In re Snively
[…] "`Invalid on its face' means the judgment and sentence evidences the invalidity without further elaboration." In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway, 147 Wn.2d 529, 532, 55 P.3d 615 (2002). In making that determination, courts may consider documents signed as part of a plea agreement if they are relevant to assessing the validity of a judgment and sentence. Hemenway, 147 Wn.2d at 532; In re Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d 342, 353, 5 P.3d 1240 (2000).

In addition, RCW 10.73.100 creates several specific exceptions to the one-year time bar. "The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
"(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
"(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
"(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;