No. COA12–55.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the motion complied with section 7B–1104(6) and was sufficient to confer subject matter jurisdiction over the matter on the trial court.
Motion to Continue
Respondent-mother next argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion to continue the termination hearing. We disagree.
Section 7B–803 of our General Statutes provides that:
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–803 (2011). “A trial court's decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.