In re S.N.
[…] The burden of proof at a 14-day involuntary commitment hearing is preponderance of the evidence. RCW 71.05.240(1), (4); see also In re Det. of A.F., 20 Wn.App. 2d 115, 125, 498 P.3d 1006 (2021). A person suffering from a mental disorder can be found gravely disabled under two different statutory definitions. The first definition requires the court to consider if the person "[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety." RCW 71.05.020(25)(a). Under the second definition, the court considers if the person "manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." RCW 71.05.020(25)(b). The trial court's written order with findings and conclusions found that S.N. met both of the above definitions.