No. COA18-561
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1)-(3), (6)-(7) (2017). The petition was heard on September 14, 2017. On April 9, 2018, the trial court entered an order terminating respondent's parental rights to Sarah, concluding that all of the grounds alleged by CCDHS existed and that termination was in Sarah's best interests. Respondent filed a timely notice of appeal.
Respondent argues that the trial court erred by failing to require CCDHS to engage in reunification efforts at the initial dispositional hearing. This argument is not properly before us.
Analysis
Section 7B-1001 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs respondent's right to appeal in this case. It states that the following orders are appealable:
(1) Any order finding absence of jurisdiction.
(2) Any order, including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken.
(3) Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.
(4) Any order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile.
(5) An order entered under G.S. 7B-906.2(b) with rights to appeal properly preserved, as follows:
a. The Court of Appeals shall review the order eliminating reunification as a permanent plan together with an appeal of the termination of parental rights order if all of the following apply:
1. A motion or petition to terminate the parent's rights is heard and granted.
2. The order terminating parental rights is appealed in a proper and timely manner.
3. The order eliminating reunification as a permanent plan is identified as an issue in the record on appeal of the termination of parental rights.
b. A party who is a parent shall have the right to appeal the order if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order.
c. A party who is a custodian or guardian shall have the right to immediately appeal the order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2017).
(6) Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
In her brief, respondent argues that the initial dispositional order is appealable as part of her appeal from the termination order under Section 7B-1001(a)(5), because the dispositional order "impliedly, if not expressly, ceased reunification efforts between DSS and [respondent]."