In re Smith's Petition
[…] Shockley to his office as Alderman.

Title 11 Del. C. 1953 § 5502, provides:

"The accused, in all criminal cases where a justice of the peace in Kent County has jurisdiction and power to hear and finally determine the matter, may elect to have the case tried by the Court of Common Pleas for Kent County."

Title 11 Del. C. 1953 § 5901, stresses and further sustains this right of election in an accused as it specifically provides:

"* * * the accused has the right to elect to have the case tried by the Court of Common Pleas * * *. Every justice of the peace and the officer making the arrest shall advise such accused of his right to so elect, and every officer making the arrest and every justice of the peace * * * is required to so advise the accused before the justice of the peace shall have jurisdiction to try the case."

Title 11 Del. C. § 5904 empowers Justices of the Peace to punish for "any offense against an authorized ordinance of a city or town."