In re Smith v. State of N.Y. Div.
[…] On August 8, 2008, the tenant's petition was rejected because of a procedural defect and petitioner was afforded 35 days to re-file (Exhibit E to verified Petition). Petitioner re-filed properly on August 14, 2008. The Commissioner found that petitioner's petition was timely filed and it proceeded on the merits (Exhibit E to Verified Petition).

Petitioner also requests an award of attorneys' fees, presumably pursuant to Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (4) or Rent Stabilization Code (9 NYCRR) § 2526.1 (d). Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (4) provides that "[a]n owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorneys' fees of the proceeding."