In re Smith v. State of N.Y. Div.
[…] In August of 2008, DHCR denied petitioner's PAR because of a procedural defect and petitioner was afforded 35 days to re-file his petition properly (Exhibit E to Verified Petition). Petitioner re-filed his petition on August 14, 2008.

On May 18, 2009, the Commissioner issued an order denying Smith's petition for administrative review, while also modifying the RA's order. The Commissioner's opinion denied the petition, pursuant to Section 26-516 of the Rent Stabilization Law, which provides, "where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement [and] is not challenged within four years of its filing, [then] neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at anytime thereafter" (Exhibit E to Verified Petition). The order also stated that, as a result of said provision, the legal regulated rent reported in the Premises' 2001 rent registration and its status as exempt from rent stabilization [were] no longer subject to challenge ( id.).