W.C. No. 4-651-835.
[…] Even assuming, without deciding, that the letters were admissible pursuant to CRE 608, we agree with the ALJ that they were properly excluded from evidence.
First, we note that the letters were proffered as "Rule 8" submissions, by which we presume the ALJ was referring to documentary evidence customarily submitted at the commencement of a hearing pursuant to § 8-43-210, C.R.S. 2005. That section provides that the following documentary evidence is admissible without identification: "medical and hospital records, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer. . . ." The claimant submitted the letters, referred to as exhibits 13 and 14, at the commencement of the hearing along with a number of other proposed exhibits.