MDL No. 2775 Master Docket No. 1:17-md-2775
[…] See In re BHR , 300 F. Supp. 3d at 745. The preemption consequences for claims premised on Smith & Nephew's alleged failure to warn the FDA are discussed above. Finally, to the extent the plaintiffs' claims are premised on Smith & Nephew's alleged false or misleading statements about the hybrid systems' premarket-approved components, those claims are not preempted. The FDCA expressly prohibits misbranded or adulterated devices from entering the market. 21 U.S.C. §§ 331, 351, 352 ; 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (forbidding devices to be "manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any condition to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device").