In re Smith, W.C. No
[…] On March 1, 2002, the claimant was released to return to regular employment. The claimant did not return to work for the employer, and instead moved to Illinois.

The claimant's authorized treating physician in Illinois removed the claimant from work effective July 10, 2002, and the respondents reinstated temporary total disability benefits. However, the respondents subsequently petitioned to suspend temporary disability benefits based on § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2003, which provides that where "a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage law shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."

Noting medical reports that referenced the claimant's plans to move to Illinois, the ALJ found the claimant made a "conscious voluntary decision" on or before February 25, 2002, to leave Colorado and abandon her employment.