In re Smith, W.C. No
[…] The subject matter of the lawsuit arises out of the same circumstances as this appeal. Because all Appeals Examiners of Industrial Claim Appeals Office are defendants in the lawsuit, and because the Industrial Claim Appeals Office has jurisdiction to consider appeals from orders of an ALJ, the "rule of necessity" requires that we consider the appeal despite the potential conflict. See deKoevend v. Board of Education, 688 P.2d 219 (Colo. 1984); Leonard v. Board of Directors, Prowers County Hospital District, 673 P.2d 1019 (Colo.App. 1983).

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty," may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties, are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).