Bankruptcy Case No. 05-01481.
[…] Response at 1, Docket No. 30.
The Court conducted a hearing concerning Debtor's objection on October 11, 2005. At its conclusion, the parties were granted additional time to file written briefs. The issues were then deemed under advisement. Docket No. 34. Since Debtor does not challenge the way in which IRS has computed its claim, the issue presented is purely a matter of law. After considering the parties' arguments and the authorities relied upon by each, the Court concludes Debtor's objection should be denied. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3) explains the consequences of filing a joint income tax return. It provides that "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3). Taxes imposed upon self-employment income under 26 U.S.C. § 1401 are included within the scope of 26 U.S.C. § 6013. Travers v. Comm'r, 43 T.C.M. (CCH) 603 (1982).