holding that a limited partner was "merely as passive contributor of capital," and her obligations under the limited partnership agreement were non-executory
[…] See B.J. McAdams; Lambert v. Fuller Co., 122 B.R. 243, 245-46 (E.D.Pa. 1990); Harris v. St. Louis Univ., 114 B.R. 647, 648 (E.D.Mo. 1990). Contrary to the defendants' contention, therefore, the trustee is entitled to step into the debtor's shoes to seek judicial dissolution of the partnership and, indeed, is the only party that may take such action on behalf of the debtor partner.
Section 323(a) provides that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate," 11 U.S.C. § 323(a), while § 323(b) provides that [t]he trustee . . . has capacity to sue. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 323(b).