holding that a limited partner was "merely as passive contributor of capital," and her obligations under the limited partnership agreement were non-executory
[…] In this case, the registered office of the defendant partnership is in Belleville, Illinois. Accordingly, venue for a dissolution action in state court would lie in the circuit court of St. Clair County, Illinois, which is within the federal judicial district for the Southern District of Illinois.
The defendants maintain, however, that even if this Court has jurisdiction to hear the trustee's dissolution action, it should abstain from doing so. Under the abstention provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c), this Court may voluntarily abstain from hearing a proceeding "arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11" in the interests of justice or comity with state courts, see 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), and must mandatorily abstain from hearing a proceeding that is merely "related to" a case under title 11 if an action has been commenced and can be timely adjudicated in state court, see 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2).
The discretionary abstention section provides:
Nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).
The mandatory abstention section provides:
Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2).