holding that a limited partner was "merely as passive contributor of capital," and her obligations under the limited partnership agreement were non-executory
[…] Mosele, 10 Ill.Dec. at 605, 368 N.E.2d at 91. Rather, the venue statutes are designed to insure that the case is brought in a convenient forum — setting venue in the county of residence for the convenience of defendants or in the place where the cause of action arose for the convenience of potential witnesses. Id.; Peile v. Skelgas, Inc., 242 Ill. App.3d 500, 182 Ill.Dec. 944, 955, 610 N.E.2d 813, 824 (1993), rev'd on other grounds, 163 Ill.2d 323, 206 Ill.Dec. 179, 645 N.E.2d 184 (1994).
Section 2-103(c) of the Illinois venue statutes provides that "[a]ny action which is made local by . . . statute must be brought in the county designated in the statute." 735 ILCS 5/2-103(c). At common law, every cause of action was classified for purposes of venue as either transitory or local. Peile, 182 Ill.Dec. at 954, 610 N.E.2d at 823. A transitory action followed the defendant and could be brought in any county where the defendant was found. Id.