In re Smith
[…] In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4, 784 P.2d 1266 (1990). Absent information to the contrary, the trial court shall impute income "based on the median income of year-round full-time workers as derived from the United States bureau of census, current population reports." RCW 26.19.071(6).

Rubstello's petition for adjustment was based on paragraph 3.16 of the 2006 child support order, which specified that child support "shall be adjusted periodically . . . [e]very other year, beginning January 1, 2007, or when either parent becomes employed." Clerk's Papers at 109. RCW 26.09.170(9)(a) also authorizes the adjustment of child support decrees every 24 months "based upon changes in the income of the parents without a showing of substantially changed circumstances." An adjustment action is limited in scope and "simply conforms existing provisions of a child support order to the parties' current circumstances." In re Marriage of Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. 167, 173, 34 P.3d 877 (2001).