In re Smith
[…] But Rubstello fails to address the evidence and arguments presented to the trial court on these issues. Nor has she cited any relevant legal authority. Accordingly, we decline to address these claims. See In the Matter of the Marriage of Arvey, 77 Wn. App. 817, 819 n. 1, 894 P.2d 1346 (1995) (appellate court will generally decline to consider assignments of error unsupported by citation to authority or meaningful legal analysis).

Smith has requested an award of attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 and submitted a financial declaration in support of the request. RCW 26.09.140 provides that upon "any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." An award under this statute is discretionary. In re Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn. App. 796, 805, 954 P.2d 330 (1998). In determining whether to make such an award, we consider the parties' needs and ability to pay and the arguable merits of the issues on appeal.