In re Smith
[…] The record supports this determination, and the trial court did not did not abuse its discretion in denying Rubstello's motion to adjust child support.

Rubstello next contends the trial court erred in adjusting support effective January 1, 2007, as provided in paragraph 3.16 of the prior child support order, even though she did not file her motion for adjustment until April 16, 2007. She argues the provision is contrary to law and invalid in light of RCW 26.09.170(1), which authorizes support modification "[o]nly as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for adjustment."

But Rubstello's reliance on In re Marriage of Kahle, 134 Wn. App. 155, 138 P.3d 1129 (2006), is misplaced. In Kahle, the court held that provisions requiring the automatic periodic adjustment of child support are not self-executing and are enforceable only by court order. Kahle, 134 Wn.