Case No. 06-10277PM, Adversary No. 07-0587PM.
[…] Next, nothing before the court intimates the possibility that the Debtor/Defendant was insolvent at the time of the transfer. Any creditor in existence at the time of the transfer and at the date of filing of the case who was a creditor of the Debtor/Defendant alone could not have obtained any relief against property held as tenants by the entirety. The fact that the parties were contemplating divorce at the time adds nothing to the Trustee/Plaintiff's case.
Count II fails upon consideration of the Code section upon which it relies. MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 4-301(d)(2) provides:
Wife's property not liable for husband's debts
(i) A transfer of property between spouses is invalid if made in prejudice of the rights of present creditors.
(ii) A claim under this paragraph shall be asserted within 3 years after the transfer or be barred absolutely.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, all claims are considered due and matured.
As the Debtor/Defendant points out, it would be impossible to have a creditor in the instant case whose rights were prejudiced by the transfer of property held as tenants by the entirety.