In re Smith
[…] No pre-confirmation payments have been made to the Chapter 13 Trustee except the initial Plan payment made at the first meeting of creditors. The IRS objected to the Debtors' Chapter 13 plan because it has a secured claim of $2,119 and priority claim of $2,679.28.

On September 26, 2003 Debtors filed the current case, number 03-36469.

The IRS also objected to the Debtors' Plan confirmation in their 1997, 1998, and 2002 cases for listing an incorrect amount owing to the IRS and for failing to file their income tax returns.

LEGAL STANDARD

Section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that:

Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 349(a) (2004) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the Court must find cause to bar the discharge of currently scheduled debts in any future case filed by the Debtors.

DISCUSSION